Hello everyone!! Sorry I haven’t posted anything in a while, but today I’m going to talk about Humming birds! There are over 325 Hummingbird species in the world. They are found in North America, South America, and Central America. Humming Bird’s diets are 90% Flower nectar so they are called nectivores. When Humming Birds feed they do not suck nectar through their bill they lick it with fringed, forked tongues. A Humming Bird can lick 10-15 times per second while feeding. These birds cannot walk or hop, but they use their feet to scoot sideways while they are perched. Hummingbirds have the fewest number of feathers of any bird in the world, they have between 1000 to 1500 feathers. These little birds are very small, and can fit in the palm of your hand. The bee humming bird is the smallest of the species and was measured up to 2.25 inches long!! Humming Birds wings beat between 50 and 200 flaps per second depending on the air conditions. A Humming Birds maximum forward flight is 30 miles per hour. One of the facts that i found was really really interesting was the Humming bird is the ONLY bird that can FLY BACKWARDS! They can also fly up, down, forwards, and UPSIDE DOWN! The Green Violet-ear hummingbird is one of the FASTEST birds and can fly up to 93 miles per hour. These interesting birds lay the smallest eggs of all birds. Their eggs measure less than 1/2 inch long. Believe it or not Humming Bird’s are one of the MOST aggressive bird species and will regularly attack jays, crows and hawks that trespass their territory.
Now here is a fun interesting video about humming birds! Its kind of long but very interesting.
Hello everybody! I have something to share with everybody today. While looking up random videos on youtube i came across this amazing video i am about to share with you guys! This video is about this poor little poodle found in a trash pile by this amazing man Eldad Hagar and his wife. They took her in and named her Fiona. Fiona was covered in filth and was sitting in her own feces. The poor little dog was blind in both eyes, so they took her to the doctor and restored her vison in one of her eyes. She can see now, they adopted her out to this wonderful family and is living a wonderful life! Make sure to watch the video, he has many more amazing videos to watch!! Click on the link below to watch his video!
Peacocks are large colorful pheasants. Only the male is called a peacock, the females are called a Peahen. The name for both of them are peafowl’s. Peacocks have a wonderful colorful train that can be arched into a beautiful fan, which reaches across its back and touches the ground on both sides. This majestic bird weighs about 8 to 13lbs, and the body length including its train is 5ft. The combined length of a peacock’s train and wingspan is one of the largest flying birds!! Only Peacocks have colorful trains. The use of this long beautiful tail is to gain attention of the Peahens and to get her to mate with him. The life span of the peafowl’s are up to 20 years. They enjoy eating plant parts, flower petals, seed heads, insects and other arthropods, reptiles and amphibians.
Pandas have lived on earth for two to three million years!!! They spend 14 to 16 hours a day eating bamboo. Although the Pandas diet is 99% bamboo, their digestive system is made for meat. Pandas absorb only 30% of bamboo nutrients, this means the panda has to eat most of the time it is awake to survive. Giant Pandas have massive cheek and jaw muscles that are so powerful that they can easily chew an aluminum dish in to tiny pieces. These animals fur look so soft and silky, but is actually thick and wiry and can grow up to 4inches long. Pandas are not fast, they can go as fast as a slow trot. They walk with their entire foot on the ground when they walk unlike dogs and cats, they walk on their toes. These creatures have a wonderful sense of smell. At night they can find the best bamboo stalk by sent. The word “panda” comes from the Nepalese word poonya, which means “bamboo-eating animal” or “plant-eating animal.”
Komodo Dragons are the largest, heaviest, and are the most powerful living lizard in the world! They can grow up to 10 feet in length and can weigh over 300 pounds. These Dragons have been around millions of years. These dragons are really fast runners, their speed can go up to 12 mph and even more when they hunt. Komodo Dragons will eat almost anything, they will eat carrion, pigs, and even smaller dragons, but they looove rotten meat. Their favorite meal is Deer and huge water buffalo. Animals that usually escape the jaws of this monitor will only feel lucky for a little bit. Komodo Dragons saliva teems with over 50 strains of bacteria, and within 24 hours the animal that has gotten bitten will die from blood poisoning. These monitors usually calmly follow the escaped prey for miles until the bacteria kicks in. They use the tip of their tongue to smell the corpse.
The name Cheetah comes from a Hindi word meaning “spotted one.” They live in southwestern and eastern Africa. Cheetahs are the only big cat that cannot roar!! instead they are the only big cat that can purr. You can hear them purr their loudest when they are grooming or sitting near other cheetahs. Unlike lions and leopards the cheetah does its hunting during the day. They eat their pray right away because they are not strong enough to hide it or defend themselves. These fast cats can accelerate from 0 to 113 km in just 3 seconds, however they get tired really quickly and can only keep up their top speed for a few minutes.
Narwhals are found in the Atlantic and Russian areas of the arctic. The name Narwhal means “corpse whale” because they swim motionless with their belly up for several minutes. Narwhals have really long Ivory tusks that grow right through the upper lip from the left side of the skull. These whale’s tusk are a hollow tooth that always spirals counter-clockwise, and can measure up to 8 feet long! Narwhal’s travel in large groups up to 15 to 20 whales, and feed on fish, shrimp, and other fish by sucking them in to their mouths. These magnificent creatures are related to bottlenose dolphins, belugas, harbor porpoises, and orcas.